YorkieTalk.com Forums - Yorkshire Terrier Community


Welcome to the YorkieTalk.com Forums Community - the community for Yorkshire Terriers.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. You will be able to chat with over 35,000 YorkieTalk members, read over 2,000,000 posted discussions, and view more than 15,000 Yorkie photos in the YorkieTalk Photo Gallery after you register. We would love to have you as a member!

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please click here to contact us.

Go Back   YorkieTalk.com Forums - Yorkshire Terrier Community > YorkieTalk > Sick & Injured / Emergencies Talk
Register Blogs FAQ Calendar JavaChat Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2009, 11:21 PM   #1
YT 1000 Club Member
 
silyjillie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 1,060
Default Microvascular Dysplasia help and info

Hey everyone! I haven't been on as much lately, I hope you're all doing good.

Last week we took Meeko in for his semi-annual check up and his blood work came back with a slightly elevated alp levels. The vet called after getting the results in and had us do an acid bile test. He said the difference from before and after the food they gave him was 51. He said that he'd be very concerned if it was 100 or over. Since is was half the amount, it wasn't a liver shunt. He suggested not changing his diet and to continue doing what I'm doing now and we'll retest him in 6 months. We also went over the different symptoms to keep an eye out for and to call him if I noticed any changes in his behavior.

Meeko just turned 2 years old 3 weeks ago. He's extremely hyper and playful and I haven't noticed any of the symptoms at all. I know that a lot of proteins are bad but, as far as food what should I do. Right now he's eating Natural Balance Sweet Potato and Duck. It's guaranteed analysis says it's crude protein amount is 21.0% minimum. Is that too much? If so, what amount should I look for? As far as treats, he eats cheese, peanut butter, fruits and vegetables and bully sticks. I've stopped giving him bully sticks because that's all protein.

I'd just like as much information as possible and about the protein % he should be getting. Thanks in advance!!!
__________________
Jill, Meeko's Mom
silyjillie is offline   Reply With Quote
Welcome Guest!
Not Registered?

Join today and remove this ad!

Old 11-19-2009, 03:48 AM   #2
BANNED!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11,073
Default

my dog has mvd as well with no symptoms she is on purina ha low protein hydrolized soy diet. It is the ALT that was high for your dog not ALP. You need to know the pre and post bile acid numbers. Sounds like your vet is very sharp btw. I am impressed as i know alot about this as on liver shunt/mvd group. Your vet is correct over 100 is usually a shunt and your dog would have some symptoms either bladder stones, head pressing, seizures, picky eater, spaced out after eating etc.

My dog has pre 3 and her three posts were 73,54 now 26 on low protein diet. 25 and below is normal. 21% is not bad if your dog is not having symptoms it is 22% or below and if having symptoms 18% and below so your vet is right no need to adjust diet but watch the protein count. You may want to do natural balance fish and sweet potato as fish is a more digestible protein and liver compromised dogs need to be on a highly digestible protein. But honestly if no symptoms, etc i would just keep doing what you are doing. They just need to be careful when doing anesthesia or giving meds. However my dog is on temarilp a steroid and her liver is doing fine and she is on soloxine for hypothyroid so I really would not stress too much about as your vet isn't concerned and neither am I My dog is now 5 1/2 and still no issues.

if you want to keep the liver cleansed you can juice zucchini and celery together put pulp on food and juice and that is a natural cleans of liver by using zucchini and celery cleanses the urinary tract. I would not use milk thistle or sam-e as i do not supplement with these either since she has no symptoms and her blood work is fine however my girl did not have a high ALT just high post bile acid tests
dwerten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 05:07 AM   #3
And Rylee Finnegan
Donating Member
 
Ellie May's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 17,928
Default

Good vet.

I wouldn't totally agree that below 100 means no shunt though. While there is "probably" no shunt, a dog with bile acids of 51 could still have one. If that is the postprandial number, Ellie's came back about the same and her vet wanted it rechecked it one month after changing to a low protein diet and supplementing.

The 21% protein for an asymptomatic dog isn't a big deal. The problem is the type of protein may not be the bet for him. But then we get into how far does the vet want you to take this and should his diet be watched extremely closely, etc.
__________________
Crystal, Ellie May (RIP), Rylee Finnegan, and Gracie Boo🐶
Ellie May is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 05:37 AM   #4
Donating YT 30K Club Member
 
Patti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 35,509
Blog Entries: 6
Default

Cali has mild MVD diagnosed after bile acid test of 0/90 and on retest 0/48 or close. The specialist told me that generally under 100 is indicitive of MVD over a possible shunt. An ultrasound showed no shunt so we did a liver biopsy during her spay and it came back as mild MVD, no treatment necessary. I do watch her protein intake and found a lot of treats are high in protein so I keep her on a very restricted diet. I just came up with keeping her intake at 21% or less, but that was just something I decided. Hope your baby remains asymptomatic.
__________________
Cali Pixie Roxie : RIP Nikki; RIP Maya;RIP my sweet Dixie girl 1/17/08
http://callipuppyscastle.bravehost.com/index.html
Patti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 08:34 AM   #5
Senior Yorkie Talker
 
Hannah3183's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Nashville
Posts: 169
Default

We believe mine has mild mvd too with a slightly elevated alt 1 pt outside the normal range and post biles at 44.7. Her only symptom has been that she threw up alot. Now she will throw up about once a month and it's about a teaspoon size.

I've been feeding her Royal Canin Hepatic LS 14 and she has done great on it. I tried many of the lower protein diets with fish etc and they just didn't agree with her. This has been the only thing she can keep down.

I would definately cut out the bully sticks. Mine loved those too but they are too high in protein. I just give her a nylabone now and apple bits with no skin for treats. She gets a chicken pill pocket with her Denosyl and Hepato Support supplements, but that's it.

Good luck. I know it's really tough at first but once you get everything figured it, it's pretty smooth sailing. This board and the yahoo group helped me tremendously.
Hannah3183 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 02:49 PM   #6
YT 1000 Club Member
 
silyjillie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 1,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwerten View Post
It is the ALT that was high for your dog not ALP.
On the blood work paper, the ALT results are in the normal range. It's the Alkaline Phosphatase that's the high one. It was 131. The ALT was only 22 (normal range being 12-118)
__________________
Jill, Meeko's Mom
silyjillie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 09:38 PM   #7
BANNED!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11,073
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silyjillie View Post
On the blood work paper, the ALT results are in the normal range. It's the Alkaline Phosphatase that's the high one. It was 131. The ALT was only 22 (normal range being 12-118)
ok how far out of normal?
dwerten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 09:40 PM   #8
BANNED!
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11,073
Default

here is the info on ALP being high and it is tied to liver disease so i would juice the zucchini and celery due to this being high. My dd did not have high alp or high alt

Alkaline Phosphatase
dwerten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 08:22 AM   #9
YT 1000 Club Member
 
silyjillie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 1,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwerten View Post
ok how far out of normal?
It says normal is 5-131
__________________
Jill, Meeko's Mom
silyjillie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 08:43 AM   #10
YT 1000 Club Member
 
silyjillie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 1,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silyjillie View Post
It says normal is 5-131
His ALP numbers were 190, normal being 5-131. sorry I think mixed the numbers up early
__________________
Jill, Meeko's Mom
silyjillie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 09:33 AM   #11
I ♥ Armani & Chloe
Donating Member
 
ArmaniMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 3,895
Default

Thanks for posting this question...

I am in the same boat I think... my Chloe's levels are high and an ultrasound found no shunt, so far she has no symptoms either... we are going to do a liver biopsy during spay to diagnose MVD for sure.

All of this information is very helpful!
ArmaniMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 04:57 PM   #12
YorkieTalk Newbie!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default

Hi, my puppy just got diagnosed with MVP last week. He is a 7 month old adorable Yorkie. The amount of protein they are allowed to eat is 18 percent or less daily. I have done a lot research. My puppy has no symptoms or so I don't think. I am not sure. He threw up today for the first time twice-bile and foam and although he has been walking with me 3.5 miles daily and playing with my 2 year old niece for 4 hours a day, running around the house, I still think he is more sleepy than usual. However, the running around with my niece is new, he wasn't going to my sister's house before and we weren't walking that much. So i am totally confused. Now that I know about his diagnosis, I attribute everything to this. I always think he is getting sick and his liver is getting worst. I am so worried.
salome184 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Google
 

SHOP NOW: Amazon :: eBay :: Buy.com :: Newegg :: PetStore :: Petco :: PetSmart


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©2003 - 2018 YorkieTalk.com
Privacy Policy - Terms of Use

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 1019 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 1040 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166