|
Welcome to the YorkieTalk.com Forums Community - the community for Yorkshire Terriers. You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. You will be able to chat with over 35,000 YorkieTalk members, read over 2,000,000 posted discussions, and view more than 15,000 Yorkie photos in the YorkieTalk Photo Gallery after you register. We would love to have you as a member! Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today! If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please click here to contact us. |
|
| LinkBack | Thread Tools |
07-23-2008, 06:06 PM | #1 |
YT Addict Join Date: Jun 2008 Location: virginia beach
Posts: 296
| Top favorite Movies Dunno if there already is a thread for this but what are you top favorite movies: 1. Mists of avalon 2. Grandma's Boy 3. Girl Interrupted 4. Cruel Intentions 5. Edward Scissorhands 6. Original Psycho 7. Original The omen 8. The shining 9. Drop Dead Fred 10. Hocus Pocus (I love psychological thrillers and horror movies but if you haven't seen grandma's boy.. here's a link to it's trailer It's hysterical but not meant for young kids because of drug reference is involved init at times and there is a nudity scene(shows boobs in one scene)
__________________ ~Member of the Teapot Club~ |
Welcome Guest! | |
07-23-2008, 10:14 PM | #2 |
Mom 2 Carson & Bailey Donating Member Join Date: Dec 2006 Location: Ft. Mitchell, KY
Posts: 1,122
|
__________________ Rachael, Carson and Bailey |
07-23-2008, 10:22 PM | #3 |
YT Addict Join Date: Apr 2008 Location: SW Florida
Posts: 257
| I love Grandma's boy, but I don't think I'll consider it a psychological thriller. Good list of favorite movies.
__________________ Jaxter our little angel. Sookie our little demon. |
06-23-2011, 03:49 AM | #4 |
YorkieTalk Newbie! Join Date: Jun 2011 Location: USA
Posts: 1
| I love action genre most and mine favorite movies are which have been watched a lot of time online i.e the lords of the rings series fast and the furious series the expendables ______________________ free movies online | download hd movie |
06-23-2011, 07:05 AM | #5 |
Donating YT 2000 Club Member Join Date: Jul 2010 Location: New York
Posts: 3,896
| Wuthering Heights To each His Own Bridges of Madison County Same Time Next Year Fatso |
06-23-2011, 09:51 AM | #6 |
Gidget & Sidney's Mom Donating Member Join Date: Feb 2011 Location: PA
Posts: 3,462
| Forrest Gump Seabiscuit Terminator (the original) Four Feathers The Patriot Blackhawk Down
__________________ Mommy to Gidget, Sidney & Cricket(RIP) |
06-23-2011, 11:00 AM | #7 |
Banning Queen Join Date: Sep 2010 Location: Home of the Kalamazoo Wings, MI.
Posts: 3,122
| I'm addicted to movies, some of my faves are: Harry Potter 3-7 Miracle Kill Bill I & II Inglourious Basterds Black Swan The Perfect Storm The Book of Eli The Other Guys Anchorman Dinner for Schmucks Finding Nemo Monster's Inc. Lilo & Stitch Basically any Will Ferrell comedy, Quentin Tarantino directed, recent WWII, true stories & most Disney/Pixar movies. Not too much drama & very few horror/suspense movies.
__________________ For The Night Is Dark & Full Of Terriers |
06-23-2011, 11:12 AM | #8 |
And Rylee Finnegan Donating Member Join Date: Apr 2007 Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 17,928
| I hate most movies, but my favorites (mostly cheesy): Julie and Julia Pursuit of Happyness Homeward Bound 1 and 2! Beethoven 1, 2, and 3! Long, Long Trailer Yours, Mine, and Ours Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken Home Alone 1 and 2
__________________ Crystal, Ellie May (RIP), Rylee Finnegan, and Gracie Boo🐶 |
06-23-2011, 12:22 PM | #9 |
Donating Senior Yorkie Talker Join Date: Aug 2010 Location: Worcester, MA USA
Posts: 2,750
| The Wizard of Oz
__________________ _______________ Elaine, Peyton, and her 2 chi sisters Minnie and Tootsie |
06-23-2011, 04:05 PM | #10 |
Furbutts = LOVE Donating Member Moderator | Gosford Park Sense and Sensibility Schindler's List Man on Fire Age of Innocence House of Mirth Amazing Grace I have so many...but those are the ones I'm thinking of right now.
__________________ ~ A friend told me I was delusional. I nearly fell off my unicorn. ~ °¨¨¨°ºOº°¨¨¨° Ann | Pfeiffer | Marcel Verdel Purcell | Wylie | Artie °¨¨¨°ºOº°¨¨¨° |
06-23-2011, 04:49 PM | #11 |
Donating YT 500 Club Member | To Kill a Mockingbird Shawshank Redemption The Color Purple Forrest Gump If I want a good laugh.... Vacation and Christmas Vacation even though they're old movies, I still laugh.
__________________ ~Ruby, Reno, Razz, & Jack~ |
06-23-2011, 05:48 PM | #12 | |
Donating YT 2000 Club Member Join Date: Jan 2011 Location: Michigan USA & Sheffield UK
Posts: 4,119
| Quote:
To those I'd add: Pride & Prejudice Gosford Park Much Ado About Nothing Northanger Abbey Sliding Doors Four Weddings & A Funeral P.S. I love You Holiday Emma
__________________ Karan & ZoE (Chelsea ) | |
06-24-2011, 06:19 AM | #13 | |
Furbutts = LOVE Donating Member Moderator | Quote:
Also, my very favorite series (think it was BBC) is Bleak House - have you seen it? Gillian Anderson as Lady Dedlock is just sublime. I've watched that series about 20x...or more. It's a very exciting life . Just saw the 1st season of Downton Abbey - loved it.
__________________ ~ A friend told me I was delusional. I nearly fell off my unicorn. ~ °¨¨¨°ºOº°¨¨¨° Ann | Pfeiffer | Marcel Verdel Purcell | Wylie | Artie °¨¨¨°ºOº°¨¨¨° | |
06-24-2011, 06:45 AM | #14 |
BANNED! Join Date: Feb 2010 Location: Illinois
Posts: 4,603
| Full Metal Jacket Boys of Company C Firebase Gloria Pork Chop Hill Hamburger Hill All Quiet on the Western Front A Bridge Too Far Sands of Iwo Jima Bataan |
06-25-2011, 09:01 AM | #15 |
Action Jackson ♥ Donating Member Join Date: Dec 2008 Location: Maryland
Posts: 17,814
| I have SO many. I'm a movie buff. I love all different types. Ummm.... Mystic River, for sure. Such excellent acting, really a depressing movie, sort of, but I loved it. Soul Surfer, The Rookie, both Dennis Quaid (my favorite- I love almost all of his movies) and both inspiration, follow-your-dreams type movies which I love. Big Daddy with Adam Sandler. Love the comedy but I think it also has a good story behind it. Always been one of my favorites. The Twilight Saga -- yes, love these! Can't help it. My Dog Skip, how awesome is this movie. Any dog movies tend to become a favorite of mine... Turner & Hootch, Marley & Me, Hachi, etc. Forrest Gump. Pursuit of Happyness. Spanglish. I love going to watch comedies, etc, but my favorite kind of movies tend to be semi-depressing in a way and about real life, LOL. I just love seeing GOOD real acting and real emotion being portrayed by actors, I have a real appreciation for that so I really like a lot of those serious movies. But of course I love my comedies too!
__________________ ~ Brit & Lights! Camera! Jackson! CGC ETD TKP ~ Follow Jackson on Instagram: https://instagram.com/jacksontheterrier Last edited by Britster; 06-25-2011 at 09:02 AM. |
Bookmarks |
|
|
Thread Tools | |
| |
|
|
SHOP NOW: Amazon :: eBay :: Buy.com :: Newegg :: PetStore :: Petco :: PetSmart