The purchaser is justifiably relying on the seller’s skill and judgment in selecting his or her new puppy. In Dempsey v. Rosenthal, the court held the seller of a puppy breached the implied warranty for a particular purpose in selling a pedigree puppy that was flawed by an undescended testicle. The court reasoned it is reasonable for a seller of a pedigree dog to assume that the buyer intends to breed it.
If the seller is found in breech they should provide notice to the seller under U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) and recover under U.C.C. § 2-715 which allows the buyer to recover incidental and consequential damages. U.C.C. § 2-715 states:
(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commission in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.
Negligence
A buyer of a defective animal could also bring a negligence claim against the seller. In Brandon v. Petsmart, the plaintiff’s response to the defendant’s motion for summary judgment argued a negligence claim against Petsmart.